Contact

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of the private limited liability company with ordinary structure Dutch Superyacht Tech Campus bv, hereinafter referred to as: DSYTC. DSYTC is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number
84142863 and is located at Gustav Mahlerplein 28 (1082 MA) in Amsterdam.
This document explains how DSYTC handles the processing of your personal data. At
the processing of your personal data, DSYTC exercises the greatest possible care.

Acquisition of personal data:

If you use DSYTC's services, you provide some personal information yourself to
DSYTC, or personal data is obtained from you as part of the contract. Under
Personal data means all data relating to identified or
identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

DSYTC processes the following categories of personal data:

  1. Contact information (first name, last name, email address);
  2. Company information;
  3. Location data and IP address;
  4. Other personal information provided by you.

Purpose of processing

The personal data processed by DSYTC is for the purpose of:

  1. Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the
    implementation;
  2. Performing its services;
  3. Improve service delivery;
  4. Making payments;
  5. Compliance with legal obligations;
  6. Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  7. Improve the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  8. Sending newsletters;
  9. Data exchange with third parties for the purpose of service delivery;
  10. Market research and map effectiveness of marketing efforts.

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following bases:
(i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of agreement, (iii) obtained (express) consent of the
data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. In the course of providing DSYTC's services, the following will be considered
processing of personal data. DSYTC only processes data that DSYTC considers necessary for
(improving) its services and will treat the (personal) data it has on you with care.
and your use of the Services. The basis for processing this data is
The agreement that you have entered into with DSYTC. Personal data about you may also be processed
become by visiting the website www.dutchsuperyachttechcampus.nl if you
consent.

Need for processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to carry out the services. The
services offered by DSYTC cannot be fully
carried out. If for specific purposes relating to the personal data your
If explicit consent is required, you must give separate consent.

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

Personal data processed by DSYTC is kept in accordance with relevant laws and
regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary under laws or regulations, the
the personal data for a longer period in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will be
not kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

DSYTC only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the implementation
of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No
personal data sold. DSYTC may be under a legal obligation to sell personal data
share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, this will be
processor agreements. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  1. Software suppliers, for the purpose of performing the Agreement. The categories of
    personal data processed are location data, email address and
    contact information.
  2. Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are location data, email address and contact details.
  3. Communication and marketing agencies, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are location data, email address and contact details.
  4. Freelancers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are location data, email address and contact details.

Security of Personal Data

DSYTC takes the protection of your personal data seriously and, in doing so, takes into account
taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and
processing purposes and the risks to the rights and
freedoms of individuals, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a risk-based
aligned security level.

Younger than 16?

If you are a minor, i.e., under 16 years of age, you may only consent to the processing
of your personal data with the consent of one of your parents or legal guardians. It is then
important that your parent(s) or your guardian reads this statement. They can also exercise the rights you
have in relation to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to oppose
against the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to access and correct your
data.

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. DSYTC reserves the right to change
at all times to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer without its customers and/or
inform users of the website of this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest
compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or
incomplete. DSYTC in no way accepts any liability for damage that is
created by, or resulting from, the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely
at the sole risk and expense of a user of the website. The contents of the website may not be
No rights can be derived from this website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and proprietary.
of DSYTC insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie Statement

DSYTC uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies
are small text files that are sent along by visiting a website in order to
make user experiences of visitors more efficient.

DSYTC may, by law, store cookies on your device if those cookies are strictly necessary
To use the website. Other types of cookies require your consent.
We recommend that you accept the cookies in connection with the usability of the website.
Visitors to the website have a check in option.

The cookies used by DSYTC are functional cookies: these cookies make sure that the website works to
works properly. These cookies do not affect personal privacy so there is no
consent needs to be requested and granted. These cookies are used, for example, to store your
browser settings stored so that our website can be best viewed, or that the website
remains accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may
be placed (no-follow).

With your permission, we place ''tracking cookies'' on your computer. We use these cookies to track
keep track of which pages you visit in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is
not linked to your name, address, email address and the like, but only to deliver advertisements
tune into your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

On the DSYTC website, cookies from Google and HotJar are also placed for the purpose of
Google Analytics. We do not track information of what you do on the Internet. Google Analytics and/or
HotJar may be required under applicable laws and regulations to disclose such
data. As a result, DSYTC cannot link information to a natural person.
If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@amsterdamlogisticcityhub.nl.

Use of Social Media

DSYTC uses third-party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies
are placed by third-party services displayed on the website. With third parties
referred to Google Analytics and Social Media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn). On the use of
cookies from other companies (third parties), the privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company of
application. When you click on the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie will be
posted. This allows the Social Media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you read an article from the website
shares. For the cookies of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data they share with them
collect, DSYTC refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device that you are using to view the website, you can change your
browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and will need to give your permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may result in, for example, the
website works less well. You can adjust your browser's settings so that your browser will accept all
cookies and also reject the cookies of third parties. You can also delete cookies that have been placed. For this purpose
you will need to adjust your browser settings via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy
customize settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to this
Website are connected. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will be able to provide reliable or safe
way of handling your personal data. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of those websites
read before using these websites.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  1. Right of Inspection;
    As a data subject, you have the right to be informed as to whether or not your
    personal data and, where applicable, to obtain access with respect to the
    processing them.
  2. Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.
  3. Right to erasure of data;
    Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.
  4. Right to restrict processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact DSYTC.
  5. Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data relating to him that he provided to DSYTC , in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and also to transfer such data to DSYTC without hindrance from the controller to whom it was provided.
  6. Right to Object;
    The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. DSYTC shall cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or support of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way DSYTC handles your personal data, or any of
wish to exercise the above rights, please contact us via the website or by e-mail at
info@amsterdamlogisticcityhub.nl. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right requests
DSYTC you to send a copy of your proof of identity.

You may black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip of numbers at the bottom) to protect your
privacy. DSYTC will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks. Also
You can file a complaint with the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data. This is the competent enforcement authority.
You can contact us for this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-deautoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement

DSYTC may at any time revise the privacy statement. The most recent version can be found on the website
published. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new
privacy statement affects how we use data already collected with respect to
process to you, we will notify you by email.
This version was last adopted on November 1, 2021.

Dutch Superyacht Tech Campus © 2022